Contact Panel

or Call: 705-440-7644

 
Email: mjg@goldenassetkennels.ca           Phone: 705-440-7644

Show News 2019

Basset Hound Puppies

Ph: 705-4450-7644
Email: mjg@goldenassetkennels.ca

Show News 2019

Feb. 22 – 24, 2019 – Woodstock & District Canine Association

Feb. 22 – Show 1

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Limited Breed Show and Best of Breed LTD breed show under Judge Lee Anne Bateman

Show 2

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed and Best Of Breed under Judge Judith Shrub

Feb 23 – Show 3

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in Group, and Best Of Breed under Judge Jeremy Browne


March 8 – 10, 2019 –  Scarborough Kennel Club

March 8 – Show 1

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in Group, Best Of Breed, and a Group 2nd under Judge Ted Fahlgren

Show 2 –

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in Group, Best Of Breed, and a Group 2nd under Judge David Gilmour

March 9 – Show 3

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Of Breed, under Judge Gerardo Paolucci

March 10 – Show 4

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Of Breed, under Judge Rick Fehler


March 23 – 24, 2019 – Windsor All Breed Training & Tracking Club

March 23 – Show 1

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Of Breed, under Judge Doug Windsor

Show 2

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in Group, BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Best Of Breed, under Judge Karl Erik Johansson

March 24 – Show 3

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in Group, Best Of Breed, under Judge Jon Cole

Show 4

Ronaldo wins Best Puppy in Breed, Best Of Breed, under Judge Wendy Schira

I am so thrilled that BPIS CH. Ronaldo Queen’s Hermelin has a BEST PUPPY IN SHOW to his name. Thank you Colin Brownlee and Ashely Martin… You guys rock!!


April 5 – 7, 2019 – Nickel District Kennel Club

April 5/19

Ronaldo take Select Dog, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed under Judge Doug Windsor

April 6/19

Show 2 and 3 – Ronaldo take Select dog and Best Puppy in Breed in both shows under Judges Lee Steeves and Wendy Anderson

April 7/19 – Show 4 and 5

Ronaldo wins Best of Breeds , Best puppy in Breed under judges James Osborne and Branislav Rajic, He also wins Best puppy in Group and a Group 3rd under Judge Igor Sellmovic


May 3 – 5. 2019 – Seaway Kennel Club

Jack wins Junior puppy dog class, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group 3rd and Best Puppy in Breed, and Best puppy in Group

Jill  wins Junior Puppy Bitch Reserve Winners bitch under Judges Felipe Baeza Xacur,  and Pedro Armando Ramos Lang, also gave her a Best of Opposite  and Pete Machen


May 10-12, 2019 – Forest City Kennel Club

May 10th Show 1 and 2

Jack wins Junior puppy dog class, Winners dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed and Best puppy in Breed both shows under Judge Raymoond Lariviere  under Sean Shields And Sean Shields also awarded Jack with a Group 3rd.

Jill wins Junior Puppy Bitch , Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite  under Raymoond Lariviere  under Sean Shields

May 11 – Show 3

Jack wins Junior Puppy Dog, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Best puppy in Breed and a Group 3rd under Judge Deny JanssenJill wins Junior Puppy Bitch , Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite

May 12 – Show 4

Jack wins Junior Puppy Dog, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Best puppy in Breed under judge Luis Pinto Teixeria

Jill wins Junior Puppy Bitch , Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite


 

May 18 – 20, 2019 – Sault Ste Marie Kennel Club

May 18 – Show 1 and 2

Ronaldo wins Best of Breed  and a Group 2nd under Judge Sandra Les and Best of breed and a Group 3rd under Ed Wild

May 19 – Show 3 and 4

Ronald wind Best of Breed and a Group 2nd under  Judge Dr. Michail Wood and Best of Bree and a Group 2nd under Judge Olga Gagne

May 20 – Show 5 and 6

Ronald takes Best of Breed both shows under Judges Allan and Thora Brown.


June 7, 2019 – All Hound Club of Ontario

Ronaldo wind Best of Breed under Judge Garry Newton


June 7 – 10, 2019 – Erie Shores Kennel Club

June 7 – Ronald takes Select dog under Judge Jos De Cuyper

– Jack wins Junior puppy dog, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed

and Best puppy in Breed

– Jill wins Junior puppy Bitch, Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite

June 8 – 10th –  Ronald wins Best of Breed all 3 days under Judges David Strachan, Donna Francis, Michael Dougherty, and Nelson Hunter.

Jack wins Best puppy in Breed and Select dog all three days underDavid Strachan, Donna Francis, and Nelson Hunter.

Jill winsJunior puppy Bitch, Winners Bitch and on June 10th Jill wins Best of Opposite


June 8, 2019 – Basset Hound Club of Canada

Ronald wins Select Dog

Jack wins Winners Dogs  under Judge Michael Canalizo

Jack is now a Canadian Champion

Jill wins Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best Puppy in Breed


Sept 6 – 8, 2019 _ Oakville & District Kennel Club

Sept 6 –

Jill wins Best of Breed under Judge Niksa Lem0

Frisco wins Best of Winners

Sept 7 –

Frisco wins Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed under Judge John Muldoon

Sept 8 –

Frisco wins winners bitch and Best of Opposite

Jill wins reserve winners bitch under Judge Colette Muldoon